Friday 21 - Sunday 23 Aug 2020
User Menu UK Games Expo

UKGE Awards

StructValue()

Here are the winners of awards from the previous shows

Winners 2019

Best Children’s Game

Judges Award: Who Did It? – Blue Orange Games

People’s Choice: Zombie Kidz Evolution – Scorpion Masque

Best Family Game

Judges Award: Honga – HABA

People’s Choice: Ticket to Ride: New York – Days of Wonder

Best Party Game

Judges Award: Maki Stack – Blue Orange Games

People’s Choice: Decrypto – Scorpion Masque

Best New Board Game European Style

Judges Award: Architects of the West Kingdom – Renegade Games Studios

People’s Choice: Quacks of Quedlinburg – Schmidt Spiele

Best New Dice Game

Judges Award: Dice Hospital – Alley Cat Games

People’s Choice: Dice Hospital – Alley Cat Games Ltd.

Best New Card Games (General)

Judges Award: The Mind – Coiledspring Games

People’s Choice: The Mind – Coiledspring Games

Best New Card Games (Strategic)

Judges Award: Ruthless – Alley Cat Games Ltd.

People’s Choice: Arboretum – Renegade Game Studios

Best New Miniatures Range

Judges Award: Battlestar Galactica Starship Battles-Spaceship Packs – Ares Games

People’s Choice: Battlestar Galactica Starship Battles-Spaceship Packs – Ares Games

Best New Miniature Rules

Judges Award: Rebels and Patriots: Wargaming Rules for North America – Osprey Games

People’s Choice: Battlestar Galactica Starship Battles-Starter Set – Ares Games

Best New Abstract Games

Judges Award: Azul – Plan B Games

People’s Choice: Azul – Plan B Games

Best New Accessory

Judges Award: Giant Book of Battle Mats – Loke Battlemats

People’s Choice: Giant Book of Battle Mats – Loke Battlemats

Best Board Games American Style

Judges Award: Forbidden Sky – Gamewright

People’s Choice: Chronicles of Crime – Lucky Duck Games

Best Role-playing Adventure

Judges Award: The Cthulhu Hack: Valkyrie Nine – All Rolled Up

People’s Choice: The Cthulhu Hack: Valkyrie Nine – All Rolled Up

Best Role-playing Expansion

Judges Award: Adventures in Middle-earth Bree-land Region Guide – Cubicle 7 Games

People’s Choice: Adventures in Middle-earth Bree-land Region Guide – Cubicle 7 Games

Best Role-playing Game

Judges Award: Forbidden Lands – Free League Publishing

People’s Choice: Forbidden Lands – Free League Publishing

Best New Board Game (Strategic Style)

Judges Award: Root: A Game of Woodland Might & Right – Leder Games

People’s Choice: Root: A Game of Woodland Might & Right – Leder Games

Winners 2018

Best Children’s Game

Judges Award: Brain Box People at Work – The Green Board Game Company

People’s Choice: Rhino Hero – Super Battle – The Habermaass Gmbh (HABA)

Best Family Game

Judges Award: Untold: Adventures Await – Hub Games

People’s Choice: Untold: Adventures Await – Hub Games

Best Party Game

Judges Award: When I Dream – Repos

People’s Choice: When I Dream – Repos

Best Board Game (European Style)

Judges Award: Great Western Trail – Stronghold

People’s Choice: Photosynthesis – Blue Orange

Best Card Game or Dice Game

Judges Award: Pikoko – Brain Games

People’s Choice: Legend of the Five Rings – Fantasy Flight Games

Best Miniatures Range

Judges Award: Warhammer 40,000: Dark Imperium – Games Workshop

People’s Choice: Warhammer 40,000: Dark Imperium – Games Workshop

Best Miniatures Rules

Judges Award: Gaslands – Osprey Game

People’s Choice: Gaslands – Osprey Game

Best Abstract Game

Judges Award: Thieves – Merlin Games

People’s Choice: Thieves – Merlin Games

Best Expansion

Judges Award: QueenDomino – Blue Orange Games

People’s Choice: Cities of Splendor – Space Cowboys

Best Accessory

Judges Award: DMB Games Resin Dungeon Tile Core Set

People’s Choice: Big Book of Battle Mats – Loke Battle Mats

Best Board Game (American Style)

Judges Award: Rising Sun – CMON

People’s Choice: Rising Sun – CMON

Best Role-Playing Adventure

Judges Award: Two Headed Serpent – Chaosium Inc.

People’s Choice: The Cthulhu Hack: Three Faces of the Wendigo – All Rolled Up

Best Role-Playing Expansion

Judges Award: Down Darker Train – Chaosium In.

People’s Choice: Leagues of Cthulhu – Triple Ace Games

Best Role-Playing Game

Judges Award: Adventures in an Age Undreamed of – Modiphius Entertainment Ltd.

People’s Choice: SINS – The Roleplaying Game – First Falling Leaf Limited

Best Board Game (Strategic Style)

Judges Award: Civilisation – Gibsons

People’s Choice: Warhammer Underworlds: Shadespire – Games Workshop

Winners 2017

Best Family Game – Sushi Go Party

Best Children’s Game -Baobab

Best Euro Game – SubTerra

Best American Style Game – Dark Souls

Best Strategic Game – The Colonists

Best Card Game – Statecraft

Best Abstract Game – Ominoes

Best Miniatures – Dropfleet Commander

Best Role-Playing Game – Adventures In Middle-Earth Player Guide

Best Role-Playing Accessory– Syrinscape: Cthulhu Doompack

Best Party Game – Chameleon

Best Expansion – Dropfleet Commander: Reconquest Phase Two

Best Accessory – Dropfleet Commander Modular Spacestation Pack

Best Miniatures Rules – Dropfleet Commander

Winners 2016

Boardgame

Isle of Skye - Mayfair Games

Board Games with Miniatures

Star Wars Rebellion, Fantasy Flight Games

Role Play Games

Call of Cthulhu 7th Edition, Chaosium

Family Games

Civilisation - Granna

Miniatures

Frostgrave - Osprey Games

Strategic Card and Dice Games

Odin's Ravens Osprey Games

General Card games

Games of Trains -Brain Games

General Games

Time Stories

Children's Game

Icecool - Brain

Party Game

Codenames - Czech Games Edition

Abstract Games

Onitama - Arcane Wonders

Expansions 

Colt Express, Horses and Stagecoach - Ludonate

Accessories

Dice Tray - All Rolled Up

Awards Winners 2015

Boardgame

Black Fleet, Space Cowboys, Asmodee

General Game

Cycling Party, Snake Eye Games

Board Games with Miniatures

Star Wars Imperial Assault, Fantasy Flight Games

Role Play Games

Mutant Year Zero, Modiphius Games

Family Games

Waggle Dance, Grublin Games

Miniatures

Star Wars Armada, Fantasy Flight Games

Strategic Card and Dice Games

Elysium Space Cowboys, Asmodee

General Card games

Sushi Go! Gamewright

Children's Game

Chickyboom, Blue Orange

Party Game

Cash'n Guns, Repos Production

Abstract Games

HexAgony, JJR Distributions Ltd

Expansions 

Firefly, Blue Sun Rim Expansion Set Gale Force Nine

Accessories

Syrinscape, Syrinscape Pty Ltd

Honourable Mention:

You are the Hero, Jonathan Green

Awards winners 2014:

Best New Boardgame 

Splendor

Asmodee

Best Role-playing Game

Achtung Cthulhu Keepers Guide

Modiphius Games

Best Miniatures Range

Sails of Glory

Ares Games

Best Family Game

Luchador!

Backspindle

Best Abstract Game

Castellan

Steve Jackson Games

Best Strategic Card Game

Trains

AEG

Best General Card Game

Cheaty Mages - AEG

Best Children's Game

The Magic Labyrinth - Drei Magier Spiele/Lion Rampant Imports

Best Party Game

Anomia - Coiledspring Games

Best Accessory

Gaming Bag- All Rolled Up

Awards winners 2013:

Best New Boardgame 

Mice and Mystics

Plaid Hat Games

Best Role-playing Game

Star wars

Fantasy Flight Games

Best Miniatures Range

Star Wars Xwing Miniatures

Fantasy Flight Games

Best Family Game

Forbidden Desert

Coiledspring

Best Abstract Game

String Railway

Abstract Games

Best Strategic Card Game

Lords of War

Black Box Games

Best General Card Game

Smash Up - AEG

Awards winners 2012:

Best New Boardgame 

Zoom Zoom Kaboom

Hopwood Games

Best Role-playing Game

Airship Pirates

Cubicle 7

Best Miniatures Range

Star Fleet

Mongoose

Best Family Game

Rory's Story Cubes

Coiledspring

Best Abstract Game

Foundation

Cubiko

Best Card Game

Panic Lab

Coiledspring

Special Award

Designers and Dragons - Mongoose Publishing

2011 Winners

Best New Boardgame

Ankh Morpork (Treefrog)

Best Role-playing Game

All For One- Triple Ace

Best Family/Children's Game

Kingbrick - Oliver Sidthorpe

Best Abstract Game

Cubulous - Coiled Spring Games

Best Party Game

The Know It Games - Pants on Fire

Best Card Game

Braggart - Spiral Galaxy Games

Best Minatures Range

Wars of Tonan - Table Warfare

Special Awards

Triple Ace - Best Looking Stand

Scott Hughes - Beast of Burden Award

Richard Law - "I do all this work just to get a free Yellow Shirt Award"

2010 Winners

Best New Boardgame

Workshop of the World (Ragnar Brothers)

Best Role-playing Game

DR Who - Cubicle 7

Best Family/Children's Game

Forbidden Island- Coiled Spring

Best Abstract Game

Mijnlieff - Hopwood Games

Best Card Game

World Cup Card Game - Games for the World

Special Award

Martin Wallace - For service to boardgames

Triple Ace - Best Looking Stand

2009 Winners

Best New Boardgame

Snow Tails (Asmodee Version)

Best Role-playing Game

Lovecraftian tales from the Table- The Bradford Players (Yog radio)

Best Miniatures Range

Kiss Kiss Bang Bang - Copplestone Casting)

Best General/Party Game

Liar-Liar - Pants on Fire Games

Best Family/Children's Game

Cubiko - Gavin Birnbaum

Best Abstract Game

Kamisado -“ Burley Games

Best Card Game

Fzzzt! - Surprised Stare

Best Collectible Card Game

Huntik - Upper Deck Entertainment

2008 Winners

Best Boardgame 

Iceflow (Ludorum Games)

Best Role-playing Game

Dungeons and Dragons (Wotc)

Best Miniatures Game

Field of Glory (Slitherine)

Best Quiz Game

Identity Crisis (Ibble Dibble)

Best Abstract Game

Serendipity (Cuburo)

Best Card Game

World of Warcraft (UDE)

Special Award

Take it Easy (Peter Burley)

2007 Winners

Best New Boardgame: Fagins Gang-Ludorum Games

Best Family Game: Alphabet Runner-Alphabet Runner

Best Card Game: World of Warcraft-Upper Deck Entertainment

Best Miniatures Game: AT-43-Rackham

Best Role-playing Game: RuneQuest-Mongoose Publishing

Special Award: Pitchcar-Ferti